Gears 2.0 Complaint

Your thoughts on this site and message board

Moderator: kosh

Post Reply
User avatar
Tachyon
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 2:14 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Gears 2.0 Complaint

Post by Tachyon » Tue Jun 28, 2005 3:45 pm

Is anyone else having trouble selecting text with the mouse in Internet Explorer on the new-style Gears pages? It's driving me nuts!
If you don't like the news then go make some of your own.

User avatar
hitori
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:11 pm
Location: Lucky Channel

Post by hitori » Tue Jun 28, 2005 6:20 pm

I thought you did that on purpose to make leeching hard. :shock:

But yeah, click and drag text selection doesn't work like it does in other places.

User avatar
Tachyon
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 2:14 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by Tachyon » Wed Jun 29, 2005 3:41 pm

Thanks for the confirmation. I've looked into the matter and found the answer. Microsoft IE has a style sheet bug with absolute positioning. Firefox can select the text with no trouble.

IE 7, due out this year, should fix the problem but I'm going to tinker with the new style sheet files to see if I can fix it myself.

I don't like the idea of fans copying text from Gears Online and putting it on their own pages but people should be able to save info for their own personal reading.
If you don't like the news then go make some of your own.

User avatar
Kuruni
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Now you mention it,...where am I?

Post by Kuruni » Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:53 am

In my case, click and drag would select whole text start from where I click...
Justice will never lose!

Altron

Post by Altron » Fri Jul 01, 2005 3:34 pm

Convert to the darkside of Firefox. It will make you more powerful than you can ever imagine.

User avatar
Kuruni
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Now you mention it,...where am I?

Post by Kuruni » Sat Jul 02, 2005 6:24 am

Can't done that. :? One of my favourite hentai site use host that doesn't support Firefox. :P
Justice will never lose!

kosh
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 329
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 3:29 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Post by kosh » Sat Jul 02, 2005 3:49 pm

I know this isn't really on topic but , has anyone else had this problem with firefox ? When I tried it the program immediatley started using around 90 to 95% of my cpu , for reference I'm using XP Home edition with 512 meg of ram , 80 gig HD , PC 2700 memory and a 2.3 gigahertz processor .
Do you understand?

User avatar
Tachyon
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 2:14 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by Tachyon » Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:07 pm

That's odd. I hadn't noticed Firefox doing that.

IE is my primary browser for 2 reasons: I'm used to it and my job requires me to write for IE first, all others second.
If you don't like the news then go make some of your own.

User avatar
Rubel Colus
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 10:49 am
Location: The little red dot...

Post by Rubel Colus » Sun Jul 03, 2005 9:49 am

kosh, i have the same problem. Firefox takes alot of resources esp during startup, and it requires ALOT of memory too - more than IE, although the reason is probably becoz i am using themes and i have several add-on extensions.

with each update, FFx requires more memory. quite often it hangs during startup. :?
Looking for:
- FSS Eng Vol 1(Black cover)

Image

User avatar
Falk
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 6:14 pm
Location: Babylon Kingdom (well, France :þ)

Post by Falk » Sun Jul 03, 2005 1:10 pm

Ha ? I use firefox (v1.0.3) but have no problem, whether on start up or on the site.
Image

Post Reply